Optional

Bдrlauch


Characteristics

Surname: Bonsai
Latin name: Allium ursinum
Other names: Garlic spinach, witch onion, forest garlic
plant family: Onion plants
Number of species: /
circulation area: Europe
Location of the plant: nutritious soil
Blдtter: oblong, tapering
Frьchte: ?
Blьtenfarbe: white
Blьtezeit: April May
Hцhe: 10 - 40cm
Older: several years
use: Spices and vegetables
characteristics: diuretic, perspiring, antibiotic

Information about the plant: Breech

Of the Bдrlauch or Allium ursinum belongs to the family of Zwiebelgewдchse and is closely related to chives, garlic and the onion. The well-known in the vernacular as garlic spinach herbaceous plant is multi-year old and can grow up to forty centimeters high.
Depending on the weather, in the late March or April the bulbous and soft leaves, which are of a lanceolate form and have a two to five centimeters long style, are formed from the onion. They develop a characteristic odor reminiscent of leeks and are dark green in color, with the underside of the leaves slightly lighter.
From April, the flowers appear, which sit on hemispherical umbel and reminiscent in shape to small stars. They consist of six white petals and develop an intense scent.
With the exception of the Mediterranean region, it is widespread in almost all European countries, including the United Kingdom, and in large quantities in moist deciduous and mountain forests or near flowing waters in shady or partially shaded areas. He prefers one nutritious soil and grow in groups, covering many areas of inflorescences at many forest sites.
The leaves should be harvested before flowering, if possible, if their aroma is tender and fresh and they are strong in their aroma leek odor easy to recognize. However, some caution is warranted as every year some cases of confusion with highly poisonous leaves of the autumnal meadow or the mayard are known. Breech is a popular in many countries of Europe Gemьsepflanze, which finds a versatile use in the spring kitchen. In raw form, the leaves can be consumed as a spice, in salads, spreads and pesto. Likewise, Bдrlauch is suitable for preparations of sauces, soups and egg dishes and can be blanched like spinach and processed for many different dishes.
For centuries, people have been taking advantage of the aromatic taste and healing properties of this plant. Bdrlauch has a urinary and sweat-inducing, antibiotic, blood-purifying and anti-inflammatory effect and relieves gastrointestinal complaints such as bloating, feeling or diarrhea. It stimulates the appetite, lowers the cholesterol level and can be used effectively bronchitis. However, the leaves are not suitable for drying or preparing tea infusions, but develop their effect best when consumed fresh. Alternatively, a tincture can be made from them by pouring over them with wine spirit or double grain and drawing in a sealed glass container for about six weeks. Then the liquid is strained and transferred to dark bottles. This essence can either be taken pure or diluted with water and unfolds the healing effect of the garlic outside the harvest time.

Note

This information is for scholastic work only and is not intended to identify edible or inedible herbs. Eat or Never use herbs found without proper knowledge!

Pictures: Breech