Latin name: Apus apus
size: about 15cm
mass: 35 - 45g
Older: 10 - 20 years
Appearance: brown to black plumage
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Insectivore (insectivore)
food: Beetles, spiders, flies
distribution: Europe, Asia, Africa (wintering)
original origin: Central Europe
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: originally rock breeders, now in areas inhabited by humans
natural enemies: Hawk, sparrowhawk, eagle owl, tawny owl
sexual maturity: about the age of three
mating season: May - July
breeding season: about 21 days
clutch size: 2 - 3 eggs
social behavior: colony forming
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the swift
- The swift or Apus apus describes its own kind within the sailor birds.
- It is widespread in Central Europe and goes as a migratory bird in the fall to Africa, in its south of the Sahara winter quarters.
- As a long-distance migrant, the swift is perfectly adapted to the long flights he has to deal with in the course of his hikes.
- Swifts have long wings that give a sickle shape when stretched out and are perfect for gliding.
- In the evening, swifts are very reminiscent of swallows, but are not related to them.
- Swifts have a consistently monochrome brown or gray-black plumage, with the exception of a white to light gray round spot at the throat.
- They are slightly larger than swallows with a wingspan of about forty centimeters and have a forked tail and a roundish head with large eyes and a short, down-bent beak.
- The swift is actually a tree and rock breeder, who seeks as a cultural successor, however, nesting in tall buildings.
- Therefore, today's swifts are also found in cities, villages and farms, where they nest high in towers, old buildings and factories.
- As many old buildings are rehabilitated, the breeding grounds of the swifts, which are in human settlements, increasingly lost.
- Swifts are clearly recognizable by their peculiarity of flying along buildings as well as their shrill and high vocalizations during the breeding season.
- His Greek name Apus apus owes the swift, who is also known as a tower swallow, the impression of being almost footless with his short legs in flight.
- This excellent aviator captures his food exclusively in the air. Especially flying insects and spiders, but also lice, ants and beetles are targeted and taken.
- Swifts breed in colonies from July. A maximum of three eggs per clutch are incubated for up to 25 days depending on weather conditions. The young birds stay in the nest between 37 and 55 days, depending on the temperature.
- The life expectancy of the swift is a maximum of twenty years.