Optional

Mushroom - mushroom


Characteristics

Surname: Champignon
Other names: Angerling, Egerling
Latin name: Agaricus
mushroom family: Mushroom relatives
Number of species: about 180
circulation area: worldwide
toxicity: non-toxic (does not apply to all types!)
contained poisons: /
Locations: humid environment, low light
Appearance: white to brownish (can vary a lot)
GrцЯe: 2cm - 12cm
use: Edible mushroom (does not apply to all types!)

Note

All information is for educational purposes only and is not suitable for identifying edible mushrooms / toadstools. Eat or Never use found mushrooms without appropriate expertise! Depending on the mushroom, only a few grams can be fatal.

Interesting facts about mushrooms

Of the mushroom, Egerling or Agaricus describes a genus of mushrooms of about 180 species worldwide, which consist of more than 90 percent of water and grow in different soils or on compost in forests, meadows and gardens. They feed on dead substances in the soil, which they use as part of their metabolism, thus closing the circulation of a ecosystem.
Mushrooms consist of a central and cylindrical stem on which sits a hat, which has a mostly smooth and dry surface and at the bottom free-standing slats. In addition to many wild species such as meadow mushrooms, guinea fowl mushrooms, anis-like Anis Egerlingen or carbolic mushrooms (poisonous), there are some varieties that are bred in a large style and are now among the most popular edible mushrooms. They are available all year round in every supermarket and in spite of their harvest, which has to be done by manual labor, rather favorably in the price.
Mushrooms were first cultivated in France in the 17th century and grown on large waste piles. After just a few years mushrooms were also grown in large quantities in the Parisian catacombs, where the Metro was later built, which gave them the name "Parisian Mushroom". Even today, mushrooms, which need dark and moist conditions to grow up, are cultivated in special tunnels, where, depending on the variety and size, they mature in about four to five weeks.
The white aniseed mushroom is considered the most popular among the edible mushrooms and depending on the size and appearance of the head is available as a miniature mushroom, closed or open champignon. The brown champignon has a nutty taste and shrinks less because of its lower moisture content when cooking than the white mushroom.
This edible mushroom is a very healthy food, which has a high content of important minerals and trace elements, vegetable protein, provitamin D and vitamins B and E. Mushrooms are virtually fat-free and due to their high water content are extremely low in calories. They are suitable for frying and cooking and are often used as an ingredient for sauces and soups. The mushroom can also be consumed in small quantities in raw form, but in this form is difficult to digest for many people and contains the toxin agaritin, which is dangerous in small doses and for small children. However, this is made harmless by long storage and heating of the mushrooms. Furthermore, depending on the region, there is also a risk of heavy metals in the soil and radioactivity, since fungi can very easily bind radioactive elements (keyword: Chernobyl).