Other

The Chameleon - Wanted Poster


Characteristics

Surname: Chameleon
Other names: Earth lion
Latin name: Chamaeleonidae
class: Reptiles
size: 15 - 25cm
mass: approx. 1,5kg
Older: 1 - 8 years
Appearance: green but customizable
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Insectivore (insectivore)
food: Insects
distribution: Africa, Southwest Asia
original origin: probably Africa
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: in forests close to coasts and waters
natural enemies: Snakes, birds of prey
sexual maturity: 10 - 14 months
mating season: August
clutch size: 5 - 35 eggs
social behavior: Loners
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.

Interesting about the chameleon

  • The chameleon uses its tongue to catch prey. Unlike frogs, however, chameleons do not have a sticky tongue, but suck the prey animals with negative pressure. In the front of the tip of the tongue, a muscle contracts and creates a cavity with negative pressure.
  • Some chameleon species can change their color to capture better solar heat. But even in the case of a threat, the chameleon changes its color to confuse the attacker.
  • Because the scales do not grow, chameleons shed regularly.
  • During the breeding season, a chameleon lays an average of between 30-40 eggs in a self-dug well. Only after more than half a year do the eggs hatch.
  • Chameleons can move their eyes independently. An unnoticed sneaking is practically impossible, because chameleons have a 360 ° all-round view.
  • The majority of chameleon species occur on the island of Madagascar.
  • Found fossils prove that chameleons were even in Germany millions of years ago. At that time the climate was much warmer.
  • Usually, insects are high on the menu. Some species, however, also eat other small chameleons.
  • Two chameleons can communicate about their skin color. Dark colors indicate willingness to attack, while bright colors signal willingness to mate.