Optional

The chicken - Wanted poster


Characteristics

Surname: Chicken
Other names: Domestic chicken
Latin nameGallus gallus domesticus
class: Birds
size: 30 - 40cm
mass: 2 - 5kg
Older: 4 - 8 years
Appearance: white, brown, black
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Omnivore (omnivor)
food: Grass, grains, insects, snails, worms
distribution: worldwide
original origin: South East Asia
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: Forests and meadows
natural enemies: Fox, birds of prey, crows, martens, wild cats
sexual maturity: after 6 months
mating season: all year round
breeding season: 3 months
clutch size: 3 - 6 eggs
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.

Interesting about the chicken

  • In biology, male (rooster), female (hen) and young chickens (chicks) have their own names. Hens with kittens are happy.
  • Domestic chicken can lay up to 300 eggs per year. This number is only achieved if every day the egg is removed. Otherwise, chickens begin breeding and do not lay eggs during this time.
  • The domestic chicken comes from the Bankiva chicken, a wild form from Burma and Indonesia. The first chickens were kept in China more than 6,000 years ago.
  • The conspicuous, jerky head movements of the chicken serve to see. Because chickens can hardly move their eyes, the position of the head has to be constantly changed.
  • Roosters crow in the morning. This behavior serves the marking of the district and as an imposition.
  • Within chicken groups there are fixed rankings. In this way, conflicts, such as food intake, should be prevented. At the top of each group of chickens is usually an adult cock.
  • Chickens are considered curious and intelligent animals. Their conspecifics recognize them reliably on the face.
  • Roosters carry a red cockscomb on their heads. The Hahnenkamm signals strength and potency to the hens.
  • To get rid of parasites from the skin, chickens like to wallow in dust.
  • Whether a chicken lays white or brown eggs is genetically predetermined and has nothing to do with the color of the feathers. For the rest, both egg colors taste identical.