Other names: Rhinoceros
Latin name: Rhinocerotidae
size: 3 - 3,5m
mass: 1500 - 3500kg
Older: 25 - 50 years
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Herbivore (herbivor)
food: Plants, leaves, grasses
distribution: Africa, Asia
original origin: Eurasia
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: Savannah, tropical rainforest
natural enemies: /
sexual maturity: 5 - 10 years
mating season: all year round
gestation: 16 - 18 months
litter size: 1 cub
social behavior: Loners
Threatened with extinction: Yes
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting about the rhino
- Rhinos are pure herbivores. A rhinoceros eats over 100kg of plant material per day.
- Currently live five different types of rhino (white rhinoceros, Java rhino, rhinoceros, black rhino and Sumatran rhinoceros).
- The worldwide stock of rhinos is estimated at 30,000 individuals. The White Rhinoceros (about 20,000) is the most common, the Java Rhino (about 50) the rarest species.
- Rhinos have no natural enemies. Large predators such as lions or tigers avoid attacking a rhino. The danger of being fatally injured is disproportionate to the potential prey.
- Rhinos can have one or two horns, depending on their species affiliation.
- The horn of a rhinoceros is not made of ivory, but of keratin. Nevertheless, game hunters try to kill rhinos to get to the horn. In Asia rhino horn is awarded a healing effect. However, scientific research shows that the horn does not fulfill any medical purpose.
- In the realm of mammals, rhinos with a gestation period of one and a half years have the longest pregnancies. Only elephants have an even longer gestation period.
- Rhinos often live in symbiosis with individual species of birds such as the Madenhacker. The madenhacker picks insects and maggots from open wounds. In return, the rhino tolerates the bird's presence.
- Rhinos are geologically a very old group. Fossils confirm the existence of primeval rhinos from the Eocene (about 50 million years ago).
- Female rhinos give birth to only one calf per litter. For more offspring would be no place in the uterus, because rhinos are already 80kg at birth and at least half a meter high.