Latin name: Phoenicopteridae
size: 100 - 150cm
mass: 2 - 3.5kg
Older: 10 - 30 years
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Plankton filter (planktivor)
foodPlankton, crustaceans, insect larvae
distribution: Africa, Asia, Europe, North and South America
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: day and night active
habitat: salty lakes
natural enemies: Birds of prey
sexual maturity: with 2 - 5 years
mating season: January - March
breeding season: 26 - 30 days
clutch size: 1 - 2 eggs
social behavior: colony forming
Threatened with extinction: no
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the flamingo
- Flamingos owe their pink color to their food. When filtering the water, they take small crabs. The colorants of the crayfish (carotenoids) then provide the characteristic color after a certain time. For this reason, newborn flamingos are still white.
- Flamingos prefer salty lakes as a habitat.
- Flamingos filter the water with their beak. After the beak has been filled, the water runs out again. Back in the beak, plankton and small insects remain.
- Flamingos breed on self-made mud ponds in the middle of lakes. There they are undisturbed and as long as the water level remains constant, also safe from predators.
- Young flamingos are fed by mother and father with the so-called goiter milk. This milk-like substance is formed and strangled by the flamingos in the area of the upper digestive tract.
- Flamingos are colonial breeders. Therefore, they are only found in larger groups.
- A flamingo usually lays only one egg per year.
- The older a flamingo bear, the higher the probability that its young will survive.
- Flamingos avoid lakes with fish, as these are direct food competitors.
- Meanwhile, there are even free-living flamingos in Germany. In Zwillbrocker Brenn, a nature reserve in North Rhine-Westphalia, lives a small group of flamingos. Their origin could not be clarified until today. The outbreak is suspected from a wildlife park.