Latin name: Accipiter gentilis
size: 40 - 60cm
mass: 1.2 - 2.0 kg
Older: 15 - 20 years
Appearance: greyish to brownish
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Carnivore (canivor)
food: small mammals and birds
distribution: North America, Europe, Asia
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: prefers coniferous forests
natural enemies: /
sexual maturity: about the age of two
mating season: January February
breeding season: 37 - 40 days
clutch size: 1 - 5 eggs
social behavior: Family Association
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting about the hawk
- The hawk belongs to the order of birds of prey and describes a subdivided depending on the distribution area in several subspecies genus within the hawk-like.
- Hawks colonize the temperate zones of America, Europe and Asia and are predominantly found in countries of the northern hemisphere, with some subspecies also occurring in Africa.
- They prefer to live in coniferous and mixed forests, where they find good breeding conditions through old and tall trees. In some European countries, including Germany and the Ukraine, hawks have been colonizing areas in close proximity to cities for several decades.
- Hawks reach a body length of up to 60 centimeters, a wingspan of up to 130 centimeters and a body weight of over two kilograms, the female is significantly larger and heavier than the male.
- The appearance of the plumage shows significant differences between the two genders. The back plumage of the male is gray-brown, that of the female is slate-gray. The ventral side and the plumage of the legs show narrow dark brown horizontal stripes on white or beige background. The juveniles appear in a medium brown tone with dark brown horizontal stripes. Above the bright red eyes sits in adult birds, a showy white eye stripe.
- The hawk is a day-active predator, which feeds mainly from small to medium-sized mammals and birds. The preferred prey animals include pigeons, chickens, crows, magpies or blackbirds. While the males mainly capture small birds and mammals such as squirrels, the larger females focus on hunting pheasants, rabbits or hares.
- The hawk crashes down in the course of the so-called Ansitzjagd on his prey, after he has spied her from an elevated place on a tree or mast. Due to its strong flight musculature and compact wings, the hawk can start from the seat in a fast flight.
- Mammals rush the hawk out of the air for several minutes, until they finally tire and are easily captured. Its rounded and long tail allows the hawk to make quick and abrupt turns in flight.
- The hawk builds its eyrie high in the crowns of old trees at the edge of the forest or on rocks, from where it can overlook the hunting area well. The nests are created by the strictly monogamous couples in close cooperation. Outside the breeding season, however, hawks live as loners, the conspecifics consistently go out of their way.
- The female lays two to six eggs in late March or early April, and hatches alone over a period of about forty days. Only fifty days after hatching, the young birds are fully airworthy and leave the care of their parents.