Optional

The Weberknecht - Wanted poster


Characteristics

Surname: Weberknecht
Other names: Cutter
Latin name: Opiliones
class: Insects
size: 5 - 20mm
mass: ?
Older: about a year
Appearance: eight-legged
Sexual dimorphism: No
Nutrition type: Insectivore (insectivore)
food: Insects
distribution: worldwide
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: day and night active
habitat: Heaths, moors, forest, meadow
natural enemies: insectivorous birds
sexual maturity: ?
mating season: depending on location
oviposition: up to 500 eggs
social behavior: Loners
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.

Interesting about the Weberknecht

  • The Weberknechte or Opiliones describe an order within the arachnids, which includes about four thousand species worldwide.
  • Central Europe is home to about 110 species of weavers, about 40 of which are found in Germany, Austria and Switzerland.
  • Depending on the species, grooms without their long legs are between a few millimeters and about one centimeter long, whereby the females are larger than the males.
  • Her body is oval in shape and gray or brown in color. Some species are noticeable by a clear pattern of the back part.
  • The Weberknechte are often confused with the Webspinnen, but in contrast to these can not form filaments because they lack the spinnerets. In addition, they do not have the venom glands of the spiders, but can produce similar secretions with stink glands.
  • Her head is barely visible to the naked eye as it is hardly detached from the body.
  • At the front end of the head there are three cheliceras that form a pair of scissors and an eye mound where two lateral lens eyes sit.
  • The most striking feature of the weavers' leash is their long, vividly articulated legs. These enable the weaver to entwine blades of grass, leaves and twigs and thereby skillfully and safely move from plant to plant.
  • Weberknechte live on shrubs, meadows and trees, as well as Bodenbewohner. Some species also like to stick to house walls, in human dwellings and on rock walls.
  • The Weberknecht is a predominantly nocturnal animal that hides during the day in its shelters.
  • On walls, rocks and on the ground, weberknechte go in search of food.
  • They capture small arthropods that do not overpower them with poison, but eat them alive. As omnivores, they also feed on dead small animals and plant materials.
  • The female then lays the eggs in tiny crevices or holes on the floor. Only a few species take care of the females after egg laying around the brood.
  • His legs, which are provided with predetermined breaking points, can be thrown off by the weaver if he feels threatened by a predator. He escapes while the dropped leg wins and distracts the attacker.