Latin name: Corvus monedula
size: 30 - 40cm
mass: 170 - 300g
Older: 10 - 20 years
Appearance: black plumage
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Omnivore (omnivor)
food: Carrion, legumes, insect larvae, snails, worms
distribution: Asia, Europe, North Africa
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: Parks, forests, pastures, steppes
natural enemies: Fox, marten, hawk
sexual maturity: with the second year of life
mating season: March April
breeding season: 17 - 19 days
clutch size: 3 - 6 eggs
social behavior: Swarm animal
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting about the jackdaw
- The Jackdaw or Corvus monedula describes a medium-sized member of the corvidae, which is characterized by its high intelligence and a large repertoire of characteristic sounds.
- The Jackdaw is native to Europe as well as to Eurasia and North Africa.
- Many jackdaws living in Scandinavia migrate in autumn in large swarms to the countries of the Mediterranean, where their winter quarters lie.
- The jackdaw is of stocky physique and reaches a body length of a maximum of 40 centimeters. It has a beak unusually burly for corvids and short black legs.
- The plumage looks the same in males and females and appears black on the tail, on the wings, on the forehead and on the back, while the neck, chest and cheeks are colored light gray. When light falls, the plumage shimmers slightly bluish.
- The white eyes stand out clearly from the dark plumage.
- The jackdaw lives in forests, open cultural landscapes and cliffs as well as in towns, villages and parks with old tall trees. It prefers lower elevations, but is occasionally also found in the mountains, such as in the Alps.
- As a cave breeder, the jackdaw builds their nests in the wall holes of old buildings, in church towers, chimneys, bunkers and crevices. Even in abandoned rabbit houses and breeding caves of woodpeckers, jackdaws find suitable breeding grounds.
- Since today many old buildings are renovated, many jackdaws do not find a nesting place. As a result, artificial nesting opportunities are being provided in many areas to keep the population stable.
- Jackdaws live together in monogamous couples, often holding to the death of a partner.
- After the courtship in March, the female lays several bluish eggs in a softly padded hollow, from which the chicks hatch after about eighteen days. These are fed as nest stools by both parents for one month.
- After leaving the nest, the juveniles remain in the vicinity of the parents for several weeks.
- Many eggs and chicks fall victim to foxes, martens and birds of prey.
- Jackdaws feed mainly on insects, carrion, snails, worms, seeds, berries and fruit.
- They can live up to twenty years in the wild and reach a life of up to thirty years in captivity.