General

Anise


Characteristics

Surname: Anise
Latin name: Pimpinella anisum
Other names: Roman fennel, Aniseed
plant family: Umbellifer
Number of species: /
circulation area: originally Asia, today worldwide
Location of the plant: nutrient-rich soil; a lot of light
Blдtter: heart-shaped
Frьchte: 0.5cm long, light brown
Blьtenfarbe: white
Blьtezeit: June - September
Hцhe: 20cm - 60cm
Older: One-year-old plant
use: u.a. as an aroma for baked goods and spirits
characteristics: antibacterial, expectorant, diuretic

Plant information: Anise

anise or Pimpinella anisum describes a genus belonging to the family of Doldenblьtler angehцr. As an annual herbaceous plant anise reaches a growth height of about 60 centimeters. The foliage of the anise plant appears in heart-shaped bracts and delicately feathered leaves that sit on their slightly hairy stems. The twelve-rayed umbels have a diameter of about six centimeters and produce small white flowers with five petals each, from which seed-like fruits develop towards the end of summer.
Anis was originally exclusively in the Mediterranean area and Asia, but is now cultivated in Central Europe. The plant needs locations with lots of light and nдhrstoffreiche, moist soil conditions. It thrives easily in its own garden, but is rarely found in the wild. Anise is often confused with Chinese star anise, which has a similar taste.
The plant looks back on a long tradition of cultivation. The Romans and Greeks of ancient times used the seeds to flavor wine, bread and sweet baked goods, and to make fragrances, which also gave the aniseed the common name "Roman fennel"brought in.
In France, anise finds its mild and easy sweet taste as a spice a versatile use in the national cuisine and refined dishes with fish and seafood as well as soups and sauces. In addition, anise is used as the basic ingredient of the popular Pernod spirits, which the French like to drink on ice or with water as an aperitif and can be found in almost every French home bar.
Also as medicinal plant Anis has been used for centuries for its excellent antibacterial, mucous and diuretic properties. A tea infusion from the seeds of the plant has a particularly soothing effect on complaints of the gastrointestinal tract and respiratory diseases and is also taken with pleasure because of its unobtrusive, slightly sweet taste of children.
By the steam distillation of the seeds becomes ethereal anise which is used in chronic bronchitis, sneezing, intestinal distress and bloating. However, it should not be taken in too high doses or for too long a time because it can lead to kidney failure and stomach irritation. In the fragrance lamp Anisцl has a harmonizing and balancing effect.

Note

This information is for scholastic work only and is not intended to identify edible or inedible herbs. Eat or Never use herbs found without proper knowledge!

Pictures: anise