General

Arnica


Characteristics

Surname: Arnica
Latin name: Arnica montana
Other names: Bergwohlverleih
plant family: Baskets
Number of species: about 30 species
circulation area: Europe
Location of the plant: acid soil
Blдtter: time
Frьchte: ?
Blьtenfarbe: yellow
Blьtezeit: June - September
Hцhe: 30-60cm
Older: perennial plant
use: Medicinal plant for tinctures
characteristics: antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, analgesic

Plant information: arnica

Arnica montana or real arnica describes a genus of about 30 species belonging to the family of Korbblьtler angehцrt. Colloquially known as the Bergwohlverleih, the plant is found in high altitude in many European countries, where it grows on mountain meadows with a slightly acidic soil. This herbaceous perennial reaches average growth heights of about thirty, rarely up to sixty centimeters. At ground level, the elongated leaves arranged in rosettes grow. In July, August and September, the plant produces bright, light orange to yellow flower pots with an aromatic scent, of asymmetrical, somewhat disheveled appearance, giving the arnica its typical appearance.
The plant is in many countries threatened with extinction, is protected throughout Europe and therefore can not be plowed. The cultivation in the own garden turns out to be extremely difficult and expensive and is rarely crowned with success. Breeding efforts, however, produced species that are suitable for industrial cultivation, since arnica widespread medicinally represents. The healing effect was discovered only in the 19th century by the famous Bavarian hydrotherapist Sebastian Kneipp.
The excellent anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and analgesic Properties of arnica come especially in the external use (Attention not drinkable!) Of tinctures, infusions and ointments for use. An arnica tincture can be made by placing the flowers in alcohol or double grain immediately after harvesting and storing them in a glass with a screw cap for several weeks. After releasing their active ingredients into the alcohol, the flowers are strained and the liquid is transferred to dark bottles. Arnica tincture has a positive effect on circulation and purifies blood, and therefore on many ailments such as varicose veins, bruises, muscle soreness, thrombosis, poorly healing wounds, neuralgia, abscesses or inflammations of the joints. However, since arnica can cause skin irritation and allergies, the tincture should only be diluted with great care and used with the utmost care.

Note

This information is for scholastic work only and is not intended to identify edible or inedible herbs. Eat or Never use herbs found without proper knowledge!

Pictures: Arnica