General

Baker's yeast - mushroom


Characteristics

Surname: Baker's yeast
Other names: Brewer's yeast, baker's yeast
Latin name: Saccharomyces cerevisiae
mushroom family: Saccharomycetaceae
Number of species: /
circulation area: worldwide
ingredients: u.a. Biotin, iron, folic acid, potassium, niacin, phosphorus
contained poisons: /
Locations: worldwide
Appearance / properties: Eukaryote
GrцЯe: 1 - 10 microns
use: u.a. Beer brewery, wastewater treatment, medicines

Note

All information is for educational purposes only and is not suitable for identifying edible mushrooms / toadstools. Eat or Never use found mushrooms without appropriate expertise! Depending on the mushroom, only a few grams can be fatal.

Interesting facts about mushrooms

baker's yeast or Saccharomyces cerevisiae is a fungus consisting of many microorganisms that has the ability to produce alcohol from sugar in the course of metabolism. The name derives from the Greek word for sugar mushroom and the Latin name for beer. Baker's or brewer's yeast is made up of cells that are round or oval in shape and have a diameter of up to ten micrometres, and that have cell nuclei (with which this fungus belongs to the eukaryotes). The fungus multiplies by the so-called budding, in the course of which a mother cell forms a Ausstuplung equipped with her genome. The metabolism of the anaerobic organism baker's yeast depends on the sugar content of its nutrient medium as well as the acidity or nitrogen content of the environment. As metabolism waste products of baker's yeast, carbon dioxide is produced by cellular respiration and alcohol by fermentation.
Baker's yeast is a valuable, liquid or solid food containing a high content of biotin, folic acid, various minerals and trace elements as well as numerous amino acids. It is primarily used in the production of vinegar and alcoholic beverages such as beer, wine and cider and as a leavening agent for loosening and flavoring of bread and baked goods. In addition, baker's yeast is used in the production of ethanol fuel and drugs for diarrheal diseases or hair loss as well as in the filtration of heavy metals such as uranium, cadmium, zinc or copper from wastewater.
Baker's yeast looks back on a long history as a food used by humans. Already the Phoenicians brewed their beer with the addition of this mushroom, the Egyptians discovered baker's yeast probably by chance for the production of bread, which became much more aromatic and airy by the colonization of sourdough by yeast mushrooms than the hitherto produced conventional flatbreads. For this reason, the Egyptians began to savor over-brewed beer in order to obtain baker's yeast and passed on their knowledge to the Greeks and Romans. From the Middle Ages onwards, bakery products made from other dough mixtures with the addition of baker's yeast and continuously improved the methods.