Optional

Basil


Characteristics

Surname: Basil
Latin name: Ocimum basilicum
Other names: Cabbage
plant family: Labiata
Number of species: about 60
circulation area: originally Asia, today worldwide
Location of the plant: rich in light, warm
Blдtter: juice green, kelchfцrmig
Frьchte: ?
Blьtenfarbe: white, pink
Blьtezeit: June - October
Hцhe: 15 - 60cm
Older: one-year-old plant; in good conditions even longer
use: Spice plant
characteristics: aromatic

Plant information: basil

The also called "Basil herb" or "Königskraut" basil (Ocimum basilicum) is one of about 60 species of the eponymous genus basil, which belongs to the family of the labiatae.
The krautige, usually one-year-old plant cultivated today in different varieties reaches heights of 15 to 60 cm. The exterior of the often light-green plant is usually characterized by bushy, spike-shaped leaves that grow to a few millimeters long stems. The leaves are up to 5 cm long and up to 3.5 cm wide. The basil develops in summer small kelchenfцrmige blooms of white, red or pink color.
For centuries, the unmistakable fine aromatic basil has been called Wьrzkraut typical of the southern European culinary art and especially in Italy is indispensable to the kitchen. Many pestos get their characteristic note by adding fresh or dried basil leaves. For gourmets, the combination of tomato and basil is particularly popular. Basil is also sometimes used to flavor liqueurs.
Also in folk medicine has the ethereal oils rich basil found a permanent place. So basil infusions alleviate soothing moods, migraines, and flowers, as well as in case of maggot infestation and loss of appetite help. The conventional medicine is the basil because of its share estragol, which is suspected of possibly causing cancer, but rather reserved to.
Basil is one ancient cultivated plantwhose name may be based on the Greek name "Basileus" (King) has arisen. Where the original home of at least 3000 years cultivated plant is to locate is controversial. With some likelihood, the first basil grew in northern India. In the Middle Ages, the light and warmth of loving herbs also reached German monasteries. Today basil plants are cultivated in the German garden economy in 40 (summer) or 100 days lasting cultures mostly in Gewächshdsrn. The easy to grow as a pot or outdoor plant Kцnigskraut is also very popular with kitchen ingredients cultivating hobby gardeners.

Note

This information is for scholastic work only and is not intended to identify edible or inedible herbs. Eat or Never use herbs found without proper knowledge!

Pictures: Basil