In detail

Valerian


Characteristics

Surname: Valerian
Latin name: Valeriana
Other names: Spikenard, Valeriana (English)
plant family: Geilblattblatt
Number of species: about 230
circulation area: worldwide
Location of the plant: nutrient-rich soil, light-rich locations
Blдtter: narrow, tapered
Frьchte: ?
Blьtenfarbe: white, pink
Blьtezeit: May - September
Hцhe: 30 - 170cm
Older: several years
use: Medicinal plant
characteristics: slacking, calming

Plant information: Valerian

valerian has become almost synonymous with "herbal tranquilizers". In fact, many of the approximately 230 species of the genus of plants play Valeriana (Valerian) because of their stored in the root area Цle and alkaloids an important role in medicine. Especially the Real valerian (Valerian Valeriana, Valeriana officinalis) has been regarded as a panacea in folk medicine since antiquity. In the Middle Ages, for instance, Bader treated valerian patients suffering from ophthalmia.
Valerian has also found its place in superstition: people who believe in devil magic and witches were hanged and hanged from valerian plants made of valerian plants as protective weed on the door.
But modern medicine also uses valerian preparations. Since the 18th century valerian has a reputation of being easier to treat Schlafstцrungen and anxiety (examination anxiety) as mild sedative to prove. Although scientific studies have confirmed the basic efficacy of valerian as a sleep aid, they classify it as relatively low in efficacy. For a fearful efficacy of the valerian, however, until now scientifically founded results have only been found when used in combination with St. John's Wort.
Valerian is also considered to be a tried and tested remedy for cat lovers, to cheer up the tummy tiger. Commercially available valerian tinctures are thought to act as an activator in many cats. Reason for this are the valerian alkaloids, which are similar to the sex attractants of cats.
The Real Valerian becomes 30 cm to 1.70 m and more great. The flesh-red to almost white flowers of the terminal valerian umbels bloom from May to September at grooved stems. The valerian leaves are imparipinnate. Preferably grows the mehrjдhrige and herbaceous valerian in moist soil, rich in nutrients on forest clearings, but also in road trenches and wet meadows.
Its German name has probably received in the most temperate zones of the world and also in some tropical regions occurring plant genus in reference to the Germanic god of light, Baldur.

Note

This information is for scholastic work only and is not intended to identify edible or inedible herbs. Eat or Never use herbs found without proper knowledge!

Pictures: Valerian