General

BeifuЯ


Characteristics

Surname: Common BeifuЯ
Latin name: Artemisia vulgaris
Other names: Broom weed, GewberbebeifuЯ, Weiberkraut
plant family: Baskets
Number of species: /
circulation area: Northern Hemisphere
Location of the plant: rich in nutrients, partially shaded
Blдtter: pointed jagged; about 5cm long; green top; white bottom
Frьchte: ?
Blьtenfarbe: white, pink
Blьtezeit: July August
Hцhe: 50 - 200cm
Older: perennial plant
use: Medicinal plant
characteristics: antibacterial, antispasmodic

Plant information: Mugwort

Of the Common BeifuЯ or Artemisia vulgaris belongs to the family of Korbblьtler It is a perennial herbaceous plant that reaches a growth height of up to two meters and prefers sparse soil on roadsides, as well as in sparse forests, meadows and bushes. It is native to almost all temperate climates in the world, so its exact origin is unclear.
On the Russian stump, which forms numerous side fins, feathered, up to five centimeters long green leaves with a white to gray underside. On the flower panicles there are inconspicuous petals, only a few millimeters in size, which may be white or light gray, sometimes yellow or reddish brown in color. After Blьtezeit in July and August capricculous fruits ripen.
Because of its inconspicuous appearance, it is overlooked by many people or thought to be weeds. He is however a versatile one medicinallywhose healing effect humans have been exploiting for millennia. In ancient Egypt BeifuЯ was considered a ritual plant and the Persian queen Artemisia is said to have sworn by about 400 BC to his healing powers. In ancient Greece, where beifuЯ was mainly used to help women with labor pains, the plant was dedicated to the goddess Artemis. Whether Artemisia or Artemis the eponym of this medicinal plant was, is unknown until today. In the Middle Ages, the common BeifuЯ of numerous naturopaths such as Paracelsus or Hildegard von Bingen was mentioned and primarily in the treatment of various gynecological problems used.
Even today, BeifuЯ comes because of its antibacterial, antifungal and antispasmodic properties in the gentle treatment of many complaints used. An effective remedy can be made by picking the plant material and placing it in a high quality oil. This mixture is applied directly to the skin and relieves, for example, sore muscles and pain after physical exertion. A tea infusion of the leaves and stems has a balancing effect on the soul and treats diseases of the gastrointestinal tract as well as hormonal complaints in women. Insomnia can be effectively combated with a bedside herbal pillow made from BeifuЯ.
In addition, BeifuЯ also finds a versatile use in the kitchen. Because it boosts the fat digestion, it is particularly suitable for flavoring hearty dishes such as goose or roast. Its subtle bitter taste also gives sauces, soups and stews with meat and potatoes an aromatic note.

Note

This information is for scholastic work only and is not intended to identify edible or inedible herbs. Eat or Never use herbs found without proper knowledge!

Pictures: BeifuЯ